Trinity Athletics Department honor roll announced

Trinity Athletics Department honor roll announced

The Athletics Department Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who excelled in the classroom for the semester. This academic acknowledgement is given to athletes who earned a minimum grade point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester, with High Honors going to those with at least a 3.75 GPA. For the 2019 fall semester a total of 111 athletes were named to the honor roll. Included in that number are 22 students-athletes who achieved a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester.

“We strive to have our student-athletes flourish in the classroom,” said Mark Hanna, Trinity’s athletics director. “The fact that more than 45 percent of our athletes are on the honor roll indicates are strong commitment to high academic achievement and the diligent work the athletes put into their studies.”

In addition to those on the honor roll, an additional 75 athletes achieved at least a 3.0 GPA for the fall semester.  Overall, 75 percent of all the student-athletes are at or above that 3.0 mark.  The overall combined fall semester grade point average for Trinity’s 245 athletes is 3.282.

 

Honor Roll for 2019 Fall Semester (min. 3.50 GPA)

Noah Andringa

Fr.

Men’s Basketball

Caitlin Bergsma

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Allie Boss

So.

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Taylor Busker

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Carissa Cavicchioni

Fr.

Softball

Summer Cramer

So.

Women’s Basketball

Jordan Cruz

So.

Baseball

Joey Davidson

Jr.

Men’s Golf

Brevin DeBoer

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Sasha Dolishniy

Jr.

Men’s Basketball

Alicia Enz

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Indira Escalante

Sr.

Women’s Golf

Brianna Figueroa

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

Kyle Graff

Jr.

Men’s Track and Field

Britta Heggeland

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

Sam Herzog

Sr.

Baseball

Andrew Heun

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Emmanuel Iradukunda

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Ava Kelly

Fr.

Women’s Track and Field

Will Kulcher

Jr.

Baseball

Ana Lambros

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Thadd LeFebre

So.

Men’s Soccer

Ryan Mathes

Jr.

Men’s Cross Country/Track

Alexa Miller

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Mia Mondello

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

McKenzie Murphey

Fr.

Softball

Coral Nava

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

MaKayla Neinas

Jr.

Softball

Jared Oates

Fr.

Men’s Basketball

Jake Ostema

So.

Men’s Volleyball

Spencer Rice

Fr.

Men’s Golf

Peyton Richmond

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Rachel Robinette

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Laila Rodriguez

Fr.

Women’s Basketball

Lydia Smallwood

So.

Women’s Soccer

Abby Smith

Fr.

Softball

Luke Speelman

Fr.

Men’s Track and Field

Matt Tamminga

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Chris TenDolle

Sr.

Men’s Basketball

Wesley Trueblood

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Lauren Voss

So.

Women’s Track and Field

Dylan Van Denend

So.

Men’s Track and Field

Stuart VerVelde

Jr.

Men’s Soccer

Valerie Wellman

Fr.

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Jadyn Wilson

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Danielle Zander

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

 

High Honor Roll for 2019 Fall Semester (min. 3.75 GPA)

Karly Andersen

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Josh Bakke

Fr.

Baseball

John Barriga

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Ross Barz*

Jr.

Men’s Track and Field

Julia Belcher

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Nicole Belcher*

So.

Women’s Volleyball

Autumn Bergemann

So.

Women’s Soccer

Liam Blake

Sr.

Baseball

Lauryn Brown*

Fr.

Softball

Jim Bruinius

Jr.

Men’s Track and Field

Laura DeVries*

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Clement Eboigbodin

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Nineveh Eshw

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Ramon Flores

Jr.

Baseball

Kenzie Gibson*

Fr.

Women’s Volleyball

Alex Gerhardt

Sr.

Baseball

Olivia Hoekstra*

Jr.

Women’s Track and Field

Valerie Hoekstra

So.

Women’s Track and Field

Alyssa Horstman

Fr.

Women’s Track and Field

Zach Huisman

Jr.

Men’s Golf/Baseball

Vanesa Huizenga

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Nate Kamp

Jr.

Men’s Golf

Ashley Keen*

Fr.

Women’s Golf

Miranda Kortenhoeven

So.

Women’s Soccer

Allyson Kranstz

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Nathan Krygsheld

Jr.

Men’s Cross Country/Track

Anna Maatman*

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

Mike Maher

Jr.

Men’s Golf

Drew McCarthy

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Mike McIntyre

So.

Men’s Soccer/Baseball

Alyssa Mulligan

Jr.

Women’s Basketball

Amanda Ophoff

So.

Women’s Basketball

Claudia Pareja*

Sr.

Softball

Shaelyn Postmus

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Katie Price

Sr.

Softball

Rachel Rasmussen

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Tony Reppmann

Fr.

Men’s Cross Country/Track

Audrey Ricker

Jr.

Softball

Brandon Riemersma

Sr.

Baseball

Paige Rogers*

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Frank Romano*

Sr.

Baseball

Chase Rozeveld*

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Tate Rozeveld*

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Mia Salas

Fr.

Women’s Soccer

Mark Schaaf*

So.

Men’s Golf

Bob Schaaf

Sr.

Men’s Golf

Gabe Soler

Sr.

Men’s Soccer

Colin Stravers*

Jr.

Men’s Track and Field

Breanna Toppen*

Sr.

Women’s Basketball

Lexxy Trujillo

Sr.

Women’s Soccer

Brianna Uhl*

So.

Women’s Soccer

Cassidy VandeKamp

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Anna Van Denend

So.

Women’s Soccer

Bethany VanderPloeg*

Jr.

Women’s Track and Field

Kaleigh VanElst*

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Mikayla VanLaan*

Sr.

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Dani Van Laten*

Sr.

Women’s Volleyball

Jaed Van Maanen

Fr.

Men’s Soccer

Brantley VanOverloop

Sr.

Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field

Lexi VanRyn

Jr.

Women’s Track and Field

Madeleine Vinz

Fr.

Women’s Basketball

Dan Vos

Jr.

Men’s Golf/Baseball

Pete Vos*

Jr.

Men’s Golf

Aubrey Weedman

Jr.

Women’s Soccer

Mady Zula

Jr.

Women’s Volleyball

*indicates a 4.0 GPA